Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Should I get circumcision done if my foreskin covers the glans when flaccid and shows 1/3 when erect ?

I m 13 and almost 14 years old (Uncircumcised). My foreskin covers the glans when is flaccid and only show 1/3 of glans when erect. Is this normal, because I heard my dad saying that foreskin shouldn t cover the glans at young age??? (I can fully retract my foreskin, but it just won t stay uncovered) Is my foreskin too long? Should I get circumcised?
Asked On : Thu, 14 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic if fore skin can be retracted easily beyond glans penis in erect penis it is normal and no need of surgery
full retraction is normal and normally it should not remain retractedbut cover the glance and thats the right thing
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor