Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Should I get a heart check up for numbness on my left side?

I have been having pins & needles and numbness in the pinky side of my left hand for a few weeks now on and off. I am 45 years old, female, blood pressure 120/70, 57kgs, normal cholesterol , non-smoker, don t drink & exercise regularly and eat very healthily. I can t put it down to anything like injury or RSI and I am aware that left side stuff may be heart related, can you give me some advice please? Should I be rushing off to have a heart check?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Your symptoms suggest a probable cervical spondylosis (due to calcium depletion in your cervical spine area).Try sleeping without a ninpillow and some neck muscle strengthening exercises,like turning your head from side to side slowly after getting up in the morning.You should also check your T3,T4 and TSH as low thyroid hormone levels can also cause such symptoms
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor