Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Should I do the plastic surgery to get rid of with my burnt scars ?

Doctor m a girl my age is 22 i was burnt wih hot water when i was in standard 1st .So how should i treat my skin should i do the plastic surgery to rid off with my burnt scars please give me ur valuable suggestions
Asked On : Mon, 19 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  173
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for contacting hcm Jagruti,
The scars on your body need to be assessed and once they are assessed and various options of scar revision dealt with, you can be benefited. The improvement in scars can be achieved by variour surgical and non surgical modalities depending upon the location, colour, texture, orientation, size, shape, number etc.
Answered: Sun, 13 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Cosmetic & Plastic Surgeon Dr. Vikram Jeet Singh Dhingra's  Response
Dear Jagruti , thanks for contacting hcm
Sure you can be benefitted by one or the other procedure performed by your plastic surgeon.
How much it would benefit you depends on your present condition, location of your scar, its texture its colour and type etc...
Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Why Don't you write title of your question. That will help in finding other users to your question, means it will come more in search listing and so it increases the probability of getting answer. 

And prefer writing question in little detail, so that answer could be more relevant and precise.

Answered: Mon, 19 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor