Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Should I do plastic surgery to recover of c-section ?

Hi my name is ganga devi from India, my age is 28 and height is 5.2 and weight is 56. last 3 months back I delivered girl baby by c-section. My abdomen didn t get into the original position till now. I am like 5 months pregnant after deliver also. my navel also didnot get into the position. one of the nearest doctor told that i will not get back, u have to do plastic surgery. I have to do plastic surgery for my abdomen problem ?
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.This is a very common not worry.Please take advise from your gynecologist and do regular exercise that strengthen your abdominal your diet also.You can not do dieting at present as you are a lactating mother but you can definitely avoid high fat foods.please wait for at least one year to get back in to shape.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Infertility Specialist Dr. Abhishek S. Parihar's  Response
welcome to Healthcaremagic
Which type of incision (cut) was made your abdomen for cesarean section?? If your abdomen is still lax then you need to do exercise specifically to reduce fat from that area. If incision was vertical sometimes scar may pull the navel so shape may be distorted. Consult with the concerned doctor or may be a plastic surgeon for the problem . Take care
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Meeta Misra's  Response
Hi Ganga,there is fat deposition on you abdomen that is why its bulging so much. Now post delivery you have to lose this fat. This can be done by reducing your intake of oil/ butter /ghee in you diet.Reduce your calorie intake by consuming more fruits and vegetables in their natural form. Start going for brisk walks daily and doing mild exercises at home.If you are focussed then you will surely start seeing positive results within a month.
There is no need for any plastic surgery.
Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Tauseef's  Response
Hi Ganga Devi, Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Kindly don't worry as it not uncommon for a woman to experience this situation after a Delivery. I would not suggest you Plastic Surgery as you already have had a surgery and i would not like to put your Abdomen under further stress.

You can bring it to normal Position, by regular exercises and avoiding high calorie foods. Eat healthy nutritious balanced diet which should include fresh fruits and green leafy vegetables. You can do abdominal crunches regularly. If possible you can also join a gym and do some abdominal exercises.

Wish you Good Health.

Take Care.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor