Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Should I do an amniocentesis as I am 35 years old ?

I am of 35 years 6months 24 weeks from the date of conceive my second child, my health parameters normal as of now do i need to go for this An amniocentesis test? age 35years,6monts:84kgs: Doctor says if my wife was of 35 he would have done this tests ! What does this mean in your terminology!
Asked On : Mon, 27 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pediatrician 's  Response
hello aru,
welcome to HCM
thanks for the query
amniocentesis done for prenatal diagnosis of chromosomal abnormalities and fetal infections
here a small amount of amniotic fluid containing fetal tissues is extracted from the amnion or amniotic sac surrounding fetus and the fetal DNA is examined for genetic abnormalities.
it is performed between the 15th-20th week of pregnancy.since your wife is already 24 you are delayed for the procedure
so consult you doctor for other tests to find out any abnormality in fetus
take care
Answered: Mon, 27 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor