Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Should I continue with the prescribed medicine for diabetes as my sugar level is fluctuating frequently ?

hello doctor .i am 53year old diabetic male from past 8years weighing 104kgs. i am on a medication prescribed by a medical practitioner who is an endocronologist and has prscribed i.e glyconom M80 twice a day but my sugar levels are not stable n vary frequently so just wanted to know if i should continue with the same medicene or should refer to another doctor?
Asked On : Sat, 11 Jun 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
first ur prime thing u have to reduce ur body weight and if ur sugar status is not under control u have to increase ur dosage of drugs under a medical consultant advice
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
HELLO
WELCOME HCM

ENDOCRINOLOGIST IS SPECIALIST FOR DIABETES . SO , NO NEED TO CHANGE DOCTOR. JUST EXPLAIN HIM ABOUT YOUR PROBLEM , HE DEFINATE CAN GIVE GOOD RESULT. ABOUT YOU MAINTION MED. NAME BUT NOT ABOUT SUGAR LEVEL SO CAN.T ADVISE MORE ABOUT CHANGE OF MED. WE HAVE GOOD HOMOEOPATHIC MED. TO CONTROL SUGAR LEVEL THAT CAN BE CONTINUE WITH YOUR PRESANT MED. FOR DETAIL MAIL ME drvipul2001@yahoo.com. more than this your wieght is also so high
pls . try to control it. that more advisable.

TAKE CARE , FEEL FREE TO ASK MORE
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
  User's Response
deepak ji as u know that in this age diabetic patients have to be alert about there health,as u said u r taking pioglitazone c metformin.that is ok.my concern is that my father is renowned Ayurveda practitioner from more then 40 years and after a long test he make a formula for dia. patients.i wont to take this medicine world level.for this i wont people should test this salt n then report. until now i m very satisfied with results.its sure further u wont need any more side effects causing medicine.my email a_k227@yahoo.com
Answered: Sat, 11 Jun 2011
  User's Response
see u r an establihed diabetic for long ,,already your body has suffered loss at cellular level u...u need to control sugar properly with all three modalities ... diet ... exercise .... and medications ....u r overweight ...its not that u need to reduce it vigorously to ideal level but reducing even 3 -4 kgs will show good results .. GO FOR BRISK WALK ..AND YOGA POSSIBLY... CONTROL UR diet curtail all bakery products and high carbohydrates ,,regularise ur diet .....AND KEEP TAKING THESE VERY MEDICATIONS if u r tolerating them well ATLEAST FOR ANOTHER 14 DAYS BUT FOLLOW EVERYTHING I HAVE TOLD U ... THEN SEE AFTER 15 DAYS YOUR FASTING & PP BLD SUGAR WILL BE BETTER THAN BEFORE AND THEN IF NEEDED U CAN GO BACK TO UR ENDOCRINOLOGIST FOR ADJUSTING DRUGS
Answered: Sun, 12 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor