Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Should I continue with microgynon 30 pills even when I am having breakthrough bleeding and period like cramps ?

i am on microgynon 30 pills and have never had a problem until now. My doctor told be to run the pills without breaks and I am having breakthrough bleeding and period like cramps. Should I discontinue this pill?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  251
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
Microgynon 30 is safe medicine and can be continued for long time.
But as this is hormonal medicine it is advisable to have break to be on safe side.
There may be break through bleeding with this tab.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 9 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor