Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Should I continue to take the birth control or not ?

hi, i started taking lutera birth control last night and it made my heart rate increase and gave my a pain in the back of my head which lead to my neck and back and forth. i was wondering should i continue to take the birth control or not?

Asked On : Sun, 11 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  437
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  Anonymous's Response

Such cardiovascular stimulation does happen with hormonal preparations. But you should always report to your doctor about it and get your BP and other parameters tested so that, the reactions are not serious or out of control. So if at all it is not adjustable to you then it shall be withdrawn.

Answered: Thu, 15 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
Hello.Wellcome to HCM forum.Stop the medicine and talk to your Gynec regarding the side effects.She may prescribe you some other medicine.If that also doesn't suit you then stop taking these hormonal preparations and resort to either copper-t or condom.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Prahlad S. Patki's  Response
Usually birth control pills are safe and do not produce such adverse effects. Please continue to take it and if the reaction recurrs, you can stop taking the pill and go with other measures.
Answered: Wed, 16 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor