Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Should I continue the HUCOG 5000 injection per week or wait a month for pregnancy ?

My Age: 24 Years Gender: Female, Consulted a gynace, Done the UPT it should positive. and the doctor suggested for HCG test, but it shows some doubt in pregnancy . And the doctor have advised me to take the HUCOG 5000 injection per week. Should I take the injection or should wait for month to get the reportsw positive. Please suggest what needs to be done.
Asked On : Tue, 28 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  677
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
welcome ti healthcaremagic
pregnancy test turn positive now even you miss the period
and it should be positive once you missed the period by 10 days if you want to do the test again
if you have normal cycle periods so long and preg test negative even after 10 days passed since expected date of period evaluation of preg should be done to see the viability of the pregnancy if the product is viable the injections may help otherwise not
it may be a blighted ovum
beta hcg test will confirm the condition
Answered: Tue, 5 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
please continue the recommend given by your gyne. doctor.
if your urine shows less amount of HCG that means your fetus can be unstable and could be miscarriage.
so,to privet any kind of risk do the same as your doctor adv.
Answered: Tue, 28 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor