Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Should I continue taking cefixime potassium calvulate as I am feeling better ?

doc m taking Cefixime potassium clavulate tab twice a day for 3days as prescribe by doc for mild infection now m better but should i continue further treatment
Asked On : Wed, 22 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to hcm
dear patient
for which infection you were taking this antibiotic?
total duration of treatment depends on the site of infection
let me guess if you are taking this for upper respiratory tract infection than u can stop in 3 days also but its better if you continue for 5 days and stop it.

thank you
take care
Answered: Wed, 22 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor