Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Should I continue montek LC for cough?

I am suffering with coughing, running nose and fever specially in nights. Doctor identify it as allergic sympton and suggest montek LC. I take it for alomst month. Now there is no symptom of coughing but still I am suffering of running nose . So shld I continue with same drug. Is is used for alleries or asthama. pls suggest
Asked On : Wed, 8 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  4858
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
  User's Response
As doctor use to say there is no treatment of allergy in Allopath, only it can be controlled.
Allopath (antibiotics) will not give permanent cure;

I had very serious problem and I am cured with in two months.

If you need more information so mail to so that I will give you cell no of certified Nutritionist who recommended this to us for more understanding.
No doubt this will cost you more than medicine for two months course but it is really worth it.

I am engineer and working in pharmaceutical company as Manager.
My intension behind this write up is to give me self satisfaction by providing and helping people to get permanent cure.
you will not get above products in market If you need more information so mail me for more details you can reach me on “bharat80_shah@yahoo.com”
I will give you details of certified Nutritionist who recommended & provided these to me.
Answered: Thu, 16 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,
thanks for query,
you have taken enough tablet,now do not take on regular base but take as and when required..
Now you can use decongestant nasal drops as other symptoms gone.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hello;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Montek-LC is a combination of Montelukast acts as a bronchodilator and is used in allergic asthma and Levocetrizine which is an anti allergic.So your doctor had prescribed it for running nose;fever and cough.Now since it is one month you can stop but only after consulting your doctor.As for the running nose please consult your doctor so that he may examine you and advise you to stop Montek-Lc and start on some other medicine if needed .
Thanks
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.