Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Should I consult an ER if my wife having high BP has panic attacks and frequent urination ?

My 54 yr old wife woke up and felt panic and nauseated, I took her BP and it was 165/112. I gave her 12.5 mg of hydrolorothiazide and .25 xanax. I had her sit in a chair and took her BP again about 12 mins later it was 148/99. Also she has had to urinate 3 times in the last 30 mins. She has had panic attacks over the last few years about 2-3 a week which xanax .25 mgs has taken care of. Couple of times she went to the ER and they ran tests and took normal EKGs. She I take her to the ER. Her BP after 45 mins is 142/98
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  100
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Hi Chris Pett

Welcome to HealthcareMagic.

If she is calm now and relaxed , you can continue her medication as prescribed.If she is anxious and worried even now , you should take her to ER for a better medication.

Her raise in BP could be due to anxiety .

Hope I answered your question.If you need any further help you can ask me

Take care

Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Panic and anxiety are known to raise blood pressure.When ever you give her anti anxiety tablets this lowers blood pressure.You can wait and see for the complaints.Please look for any discomfort in chest or perspiration or uneasiness in this case visit to ER is must.Apart from this she need to be under regular treatment for this,as sudden rise in blood pressure is risky and can lead to serious issues.
wishing her good health.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor