Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried of contracting hpv after getting a pimple with pus on the shaved area ?

i got what looks like a pimple on my vaginal area and when i sqeezed it pus came out. should i be concerend? it was around the pubic area and i had shaved.
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  315
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
This isnt hpv.This is called follicultis which is very common esp in shaved vaginas.
Occurs due to clogged pores/seb glands.Ideally they should go away on its own after the pus comes out.If not,a course of antibiotics will be needed.Wai and watch for a couple of days.
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor