Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried as I have a boil on neck and swelling in my my occitipal node ?

I have a boil on neck now my occitipal node is swollen Seen the doctor and gave me trimeth/sulfa antibiotics should I be worried? I dont have night sweats or cough I have not lost weight either.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to HCM forum.
It is common for occipital lymph node to enlarge in response to minor infections in mainly the scalp or posterior neck region. The usual cause of enlargement is reactive hyperplasia in response to infection. Once the infection is adequately controlled by antibiotics, the nodal enlargement will subside. So no need to worry.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 18 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor