Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about spotting during pregnancy ?

i am 31 years old and i am in 7 weeks 4 days of pregnancy . I am taking gestone 200mg twice daily, progynova-2mg and folininie. i had my first spotting on 7 apr 2012. after that, it is repeating, but not frequently. Each time, i visited the dr and they took the ultrasound scan. they confirm everything is normal. no need to worry. is it normal? what causes it? what can i do in such times?
Asked On : Tue, 24 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
any bleeding in early pregnancies should be taken seriously and evaluated by treating doctor .
The relevant causes may not always be found out .viability of the foetus to be seen and being seen by u s g . do not worry and be tension free . take bed rest till you come out of the problem.sexual activities should be avoided . no strenuous activities to be undertaken .
Be on treatment and get regular check up .
wishing normal out come and good health of both you and your growing foetus .
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Sree Gouri SR's  Response
May 2013
You didn't mention your parity level.
If you are pregnant for the first time,
little amount of bleeding can occur during first weeks of pregnancy as,
1. gestational sac is getting implanted in one wall of the uterus and remaining cavity in which also decidual changes going on will be open to the cervical os,
2. because of burring of gestational sac into the wall of the uterus bleeding can occur which will present as little spotting,
3. Presence of sub chorionic hematoma may present as spotting,
4. increased blood supply will be there to the cervix during pregnancy. So, stressful work done by the woman,
or by traveling to longer distances in vehicles like bus, bike etc.
or participating in intercourse,
or any local injury
all these can cause spotting during pregnancy. If the amount is little without pain no need to worry. As you are already on progesterone and your doctor confirmed that your baby condition is good no need to worry but be careful and visit doctor if heavy bleeding with pain occurs.
In case of repeat pregnancy also above things apply and also if you had previous miscarriage be little bit more careful and continue the medication, avoid the cause which led to previous miscarriage.
take care
Answered: Tue, 24 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor