Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about my ultra sound results of lower abdomen ?

Hello, I just got my results from an ulstra sound I had on my lower abdmonin the findings were as follows: 1) My right Kidney is 11.1 c.m is that normal size? 2) There is prominence of the left pelvocalyceal system, what does this mean? and what is it? 3)There is a post void residual of 9mls in the distended bladder measures 168mls, what is this? and what is a CT KUB to exclude ureteric calcus? please can you help me understand any of the above? thank you :) Kind Regards SOnja
Asked On : Thu, 3 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear sonja
the first two queries are just normal, the third means that urine that remains in bladder after voiding is 168ml. and the last is his advice that ct scan should be done of kidney ureter and bladder to rule out any stone. Hope things are clear now.
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Rakhi Tayal's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum.
Normal size of kidney is 10-11cm. So it is almost normal.Prominent p-c system is nothing unusual. If there is any dilatation then there is possibility of a stone which they have told you to rule out by CT-scan.Overall, report is absolutely normal.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 3 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor