Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about a sharp pain in the stomach that moves to my vagina when I am 6 months pregnant ?

Hi I am 20 yrs old And 6 mnths Pregnant with my first child. For the past 2 weeks I have been experiencing a sharp stabbing pain in my stomach and travels down to my vaginal area. Sometimes it is so Painfully that it hurts me to move, I really want to knw if my bby is ok, or if I should be concerned about it
Asked On : Sat, 21 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     pain at this stage of pregnancy is to be taken seriously.As this is a radiating pain which you are telling ,than it is more of concern .So first of all get ultrasound whole abdomen along with foetal well know the exact cause.& consult your gynec to treat it .

Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor