Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Should I be worried about a blood clot if I had a negative D Dimer test ?

Ok heres my story-

three days ago I went to the ER with chest pains, and leg pains. They did an xray and a D Dimer test and both were fine. Well the next day my right thigh started hurting. In my inner thigh near my private :) and down my inner thigh, also it kind of moves around to the front of my thigh. Should I be worried about a blood clot if I had a negative D Dimer test?? I guess im being a little paranoid and would really love some reassurance

thank you!
Asked On : Sun, 28 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  379
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  Anonymous's Response

Hi... A venous thrombosis generally does not cause localised pain.. The pain due to a venous thrombosis usually causes pain in the entire muscle or the limb and unlikely just localised pain as seen in your case.. Also the fact that the reports are normal it may not be associated with clots.. Your symptoms may of somatic cause secondary to the anxiety and stress factor.. So stop worrying.. Anxiety management may help in reducing your symptoms..

Answered: Sun, 28 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor