Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Should I be taking two types of Antibiotic medication together ?

Good evening Dr, Have recently had some very serious tooth pain in the last few days.. Today I consulted my local GP to help with the pain and the infection.. Have had this problem before so was very confident it was an infection! The Dr agreed with me and perscribed me with the following medication... Amoxil Capsuals 500mg-Take one capsual three times daily, Flagyl Tablets 200mg -Take one tablet 3 times a day with or soon after food, Brufen 400mg -Take one tablet 3 times a day with food. To my knowledge Amoxil Flagyl are both antibiotics. My query to you doctor is that since both the Amoxil Flagyl are antibiotics should I be taking this medication together at the same time ? Kindest regards, Luke
Asked On : Wed, 24 Feb 2010
Answers:  7 Views:  699
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist 's  Response
hi dear , yes the doctor has prescribed you the perfect medication for your dental problem, amoxil and flagyl both are antibiotic, and yes you can use these both and amoxil works better in combination with flagyl. this is called combination therapy. and you also add warm saline gargles to this , which will help in prevention of infection from your teeth. but dont forget to visit ur dentist to check the actual reason of problem, regards.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Endodontics Dr. Himanshu Govil's  Response
Hello luke,

As you have stated that you had very serious toothache with infection, you definitely need two antibiotics. Both antibiotics have different modes of action & they act on different bacteria.
Amoxycillin acts on aerobic bacteria & flagyl acts on anaerobic bacteria. Brufen being a painkiller.
As soon as the pain & infection subsides please do consult your dentist for the treatment of the cause.
Two painkillers are absolutely fine for you. No need to worry about.

Hope this helps.

Get well soon.

With regards,

Dr. Himanshu Govil
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Sushant Benjamin's  Response
You see, the human mouth is supposed to have the maximum variety of micro-organisms found any where on earth, and dental infection thus can have many casative Bacteriae, which no presently known Antibiotic can eradicate all by itself. Therefore, combinations of antibiotics are the best options.
Amoxycillin + Metronidazole is the most potent combination known, other combinations like Ornidazole + Ofloxacin & Ciprofloxacin + Tinidazole are also used, depending on the patient's tolerence, so, yes, combinations of antibiotics are very commonly used together, but if you experience any problems, please consult your treating doctot without delay.
Answered: Sun, 15 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Jyoti Luthra's  Response
yes you are using two types of antibiotics. But that is required. Amoxyl contains amoxycillin and flagyl contains metronidazole. these both are to finish areobic as well as anaerobic bacterial infection respectively. Hence no need to worry just take as prescribed.
Answered: Fri, 3 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. Amoxil and Flagyl, yes both are antibiotics with different action.. Amoxil helps in treating aerobic infections and flagyl in anaerobic infection.. Both are different set of organism which can both be the cause for your infection.. Only a culture can find what organism is causing it.. If you do not have a culture, then is right in treating for both the organism.. Hence there is no harm in taking both the antibiotics especially if the infection is severe.. Hope you have understood these medical terminologies..

Answered: Thu, 25 Feb 2010
  User's Response
Amoxil fights against aerobic bacteria & Flagyl fights against anaerobic bacteria.

Aerobic = Need oxygen to survive
Anaerobic = Doesn't need oxygen to survive

These are 2 different types of bacteria. So different type of antibiotic both them.

In oral cavity we have both types of bacteria. And both can cause diseases.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
I had the same problem mentioned above, I had amoxicilin 500 mg twice a day and flagyl 400 mg 2 twice a day, I had it for 3 days both, but after a week, It started inflammation and pain in my back to hip bone in one side and it was severe, It has been 1 month now and my diarrhea is gone though (P.S. I also have IBS) and also inflammation in back but i still have back pain though not severe now, i feel like fainting and I want to know how much time will it be there I meant the side effects, I'm really scared.
please help me.....
Will it go by itself? and how much time will it take?
Answered: Mon, 29 Nov 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor