Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should I be on bed rest if I bleed during pregnancy?

I am 24 Years old and am 19 weeks pregnant . About 6 weeks ago I had bleeding and major cramping. The doctor put me on bed rest for 2 weeks and the bleeding stopped but the cramping didnt and she could not explain what was causing any of the problems so she sent me back to work. A couple days ago I had an ultrasound and they found a fibroid tumor . She explained that the placenta was trying to attach to the fibroid but is unable to do so and that the fibroid is taking 10 to 20 percent of the placenta. She also explained this is why Im in so much pain which just keeps getting worse. She doesnt seem concerned and from what I have read I am very concerned. Should I be on bed rest? Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Mon, 16 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Having fibroid uterus along with pregnancy, put you under category of high risk pregnancy. Thhough all fibroid do not pose problems. In 40% case, fibroid Increases in size , another 40% reduces in size, and 20 % cases remain the same. Though it is not only the size of Fibroid matters, it is also the position and Number of Fibroids. FIbroid can increase the chances of preterm delivery, premature separation of placenta, abnormal lie and presentation of Foetus, and may also complicate the labor. You may ave chances of excessive bleeding after delivery, and difficulty in delivering of placenta. So there are number of complications, which can happen. But i would like to assure you also, that Fibroid with pregnancy is very common problem. We have seen number of pregnancies with huge fibroids, bringing successful deliveries of healthy babies. So you do not have to worry, but just be cautious, and do rest as much as possible. I would also suggest, that if you repeatedly get Pains, and bleeding, your Doctor should try to deliver you s soon as your baby achieve maturity.
Better to be educated.
Answered: Tue, 17 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor