Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Should I be in a hurry to get Bypass done, for angiogram blockages ?

My angiogram showed 6 blockages 1@90% 2@ 8o% @ @70 . They gave up on stents and recommended Bypass. Should I be in a hurry to get this done. I have the time and the money and insurance to go anywhere although I understand that it is well studied operation and there are good surgeons in my hometown of Portland. Are there any alternatives at this point?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  510
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Providence Hospital in Portland is world class and is a leading research center. I would have no problems going there or even nearby hospitals which usually have similar outcomes. Of course bypass should not be taken lightly. The mortality is low, but depends on how healthy you are to begin with to some extent. But, this procedure is one of the miracles of modern medicine. You could easily make a full recovery and be better than ever. With 90% blockage in a coronary artery you have what is called a hemodynamically significant blockage, which means that blood flow is limited to the myocardium that the artery supplies. This is how you end up with permanent heart damage should this vessel clot. I have seen patient's with only 50% lesions form clots and blockages and cause heart attacks in front of my very eyes, even after being cleared by cardiologists for other surgeries. Do not put this off. In my facility we would have operated on you the next day, perhaps the same day if you were having symptoms such as chest pain or shortness of breath. Should you get the bypass, make sure you take a shower the night before or the morning of surgery with hibiclens to reduce the bacterial content of your skin and reduce any chance of infection. I hope that you can find a solution that fits your needs. Also, that you alter your lifestyle as much as possible after your chosen intervention. Take your meds, eat right, exercise, be happy, don't smoke. Best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 14 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor