Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about hardened skin around the penis area ?

a couple of days ago a pimple or what I believe to be a pimple showed up between my penis and scrotum just to the right side. I popped it and afterwards it became hard. it is almost healed on the skin level but is still hard underthe skin. Now i noticed the vein directly below it is hard also. I it starts where the pimple was and goes for about an inch to the right going towards my blatter. Should I wait for couple of days to see if it goes away or should this be a great concern for me. Also what could be going on here?
Asked On : Sat, 22 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  80
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.It seems that what you are having is some hair root infection may due to pulled hair or scratching.Do not worry,this should go on it own.Wait for 3-4 more days and it will reduce in size.Do not press it and touch that area frequently.You need to see your doctor if this does not go with in one week or so.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor