Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Should I be concerned about greater risk of heart attack and stroke ?

Should I be concerned about greater risk of heart attack and stroke I am a healthy 33 year old. All lab work comes back fine in the last year and a half except for my MPV. My MPV is always high at 12.4. Should I be concerned about greater risk of heart attack and stroke. I am not on any meds and the only thing I have taken these last couple plus years is a total green protein shake that is high in vitamin K . Can this be causing this and should I be concerned?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Nov 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  395
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic Forum:

Dear Member:

Recent research shows that Mean Plate Volume is higher in patients who already had Stroke and heart attacks. Evidence also say that we can prognosticate further attacks by measuring MPV.

There is one more study which shows MPV is an independent predictor of the risk of stroke among individuals with a history of stroke or transient ischemic attack.

The bottom line is, there is evidence that it is a relative risk factor. You can compare it with obesity. Like obesity is a risk factor for heart disease, Fat Platelets (Large size platelets) are risk factors for stroke and heart disease.

But what can we do to prevent stroke and heart disease? Preventive and curative measures are same. The protocols not changed.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Wed, 10 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor