Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Should I be be having my heart checked ?

with blockages of between 95 and 100%. My questions are: 1. Can you direct me to a site which explains the procedure in simple terms 2. What caused it ? He s 62, doesn't smoke, was a champion squash player, a little overweight , drinks wine in moderation. 3. Is it hereditary ? (My mother died of a heart attack when she was 76) 4. At 48, should I be be having my heart checked ? Thank you all so much for your answers, support and prayers.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  213
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
1. An American Heart Association site is shown below which discusses bypass. Basically they take a vein (most likely out of your leg(s)) and use it to bypass clogged arteries feeding blood to your heart muscle. To begin with there is some swelling of the legs because the veins are gone but this gets better over time. 2&3.Genetics are a strong indicator or coronary artery diease. Both my parents had problems ( my mother died from it) and I found I'd had a massive heart attack (silent) within 5 years when I was 44. When I went in my cholestrol was 110. Plaque ruptures are a likely cause of blockages. See link. 4. You really should get checked out throughly. The risks are extremely high. I suggest you discuss the matter with a cardiologist if you have an opportunity. I personally would not rely on a GP. I have included a link on heart attack symptoms. If you get dizzy or winded go NOW. Bonus: Heart attacks can have many different symptoms ranging from the classic Fred Sanford movie heart attack to no symptoms at all. Silent heart attacks are particularly dangerous because the heart compensates by working harder and enlarging resulting in heart failure which is deadly. The moral is to go to the hospital if you feel the least bit wierd. That little pain that came and went may be your only warning. I'm a CHF patient, 22% EF.
Answered: Fri, 11 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor