Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Should I be alarmed due to my TSH level in blood report ?

Thank you, I recently had a blood test and my thyroid hormone levels were as follows: T4: 7.0; FTI: 1.8; TSH-3RD: 8.94. . . . Should I be alarmed over my TSH level? What does this number mean? Thank you for your time
Asked On : Thu, 16 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hello. welcome to HCM.
Your total T4 is within normal range, but TSH is moderately elevated, which is an indication for treatment. free T4 level must be broadly less than 1.5 according to most lab standards. Yours can be taken as mildly elevated. Treatment for any condition of thyroid, whether hypothyroid or hyperthyroid is essential as it has bearing on mostly all body systems and in case of females, on children also. So please visit an endocrinologist for decision of your dose and other instructions. Also, the thyroid status need to be rechecked at least after a gap of 3 months .
Hope this helps. take care.
Answered: Thu, 16 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor