Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Should I also need to go for any type of seman test, please suggest

I am 29 year old and wife is 25 year old, we complete 2.5 years of marriage. We do plan for first 1.5 years and after that we try for a baby and she conceive very soon once we tried but after 2 months we come to now that baby did not have heartbeat(missed abortion ) and after that we have to abort that. Same process is repeat after just after 6-7 months when we try again. Our gynecologist has done all required test of my wife and they are fine. I don t know that where the problem is ? Should I also need to go for any type of test like any type seman test, please suggest.
Asked On : Thu, 11 Nov 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  307
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Re: we try for a baby Hi. Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum.
Abortions can occur due to factors from both partners. Its not uncommon that more than one factors may be the cause responsible for recurring abortion. These factors are evaluated in a step wise manner. Yes, you will also need evaluation. Semen analysis, genetic and chromosomal studies are few of the tests. I'm sure, your gynaecologist would ask for these sometimes after your wife's work up is done. And with proper evaluation, specific treatment, things should be fine.
I wish you and your partner good health and all the best..
Answered: Fri, 12 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Hi. Welcome to healthcaremagic community forum.
Abortions can occur due to factors from both partners. Its not uncommon that more than one factors may be the cause responsible for recurring abortion. These factors are evaluated in a step wise manner. Yes, you will also need evaluation. Semen analysis, genetic and chromosomal studies are few of the tests. I'm sure, your gynaecologist would ask for these sometimes after your wife's work up is done. And with proper evaluation, specific treatment, things should be fine.
I wish you and your partner good health and all the best..
Answered: Fri, 12 Nov 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor