Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Should I admit to a wad if I have 35.5 degree Celsius, bad throat and cough ?

What is the actual problem & shall I admit wad for further treatment? Hi , I have sore throat since 5 days ago c/w cough & nose blockage. The phlem is in green & yellow colour. I don t have fever (high temperature). Eyes started to become redish & ears inner part is painful. I went to see doctor 4 days ago & visited specialist yesterday. I had done blood test but found normal. I was being told it s due to viral infection . Specialist gave the vitamin, panadol & flu medicine. After taking the medicine (yesterday & this morning), I felt the sore throat is slightly better, but the cough seems getting worse. I took the body temperature by using ear thermometer this morning (after wake-up), the reading is 35.8 degree celcius. Is it normal? Please advise whether I shall revisit the specialist again? Or shall I admit wad for further treatment?
Asked On : Tue, 5 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The symptoms you told look like that of a viral infection(flu).But since the cough is increased & have a greenish yellow mucus it probably has some bacterial infection along with ongoing viral.Please consult your doctor he may prescribe you some medicines for cough & if required an antibiotic also.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor