Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Should Fallopian tubes be removed if they are infected with TB ?

OBGYN found 2 growth on my foliopin tubes, was not sure what they were, but he suspected they were TB, then he had open surgery for me, then he removed my both tubes, my question is is that necessary to remove my tubes with those TB growth
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there
If there was a mass growing into the tubes then removing them was a better option.Normally TB causes dense adhesions in the tube and doesnt require surgery.But only the histopath report on the mass can confirm what it was.
Answered: Tue, 29 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor