Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Should ET be done before or after ovulation?

Hi Aniruddha, just wanted to find out when it is suitable for ET to be done is it before ovulation or after ovulation? the second question is i know a friend who had am ET done and went for PT after 2 weeks and the test came back negative, but she has not bleed or have any abdominal pain either. Is there any explanation for this and what should she do about it. Thank you Nue
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The test to evaluate ovulation is done before ovulation and ideally should be done at around day 12 in a 28 day cycle. If the timing of sex is appropriate then the chances of pregnancy are higher. ET test is not a guarantee of conception in a particular cycle.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor