Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Should DTPA scan replace IVU for long-term follow up of patients with urethral valves?

Twenty-seven patients with posterior urethral valves with varying degrees of renal function underwent both intravenous urography (IVU) and DTPA scan during their follow-up. Although the IVU was successful in excluding obstruction in 31 kidneys, the DTPA scan was successful in 43 kidneys. In addition, the DTPA scan provides quantifiable renal function, exposes the child to a lower radiation dose and has no morbidity compared with an IVU. It is recommended that the DTPA scan should replace the IVU for long-term follow-up and that the latter should be reserved for certain problems.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
DTPA scan is definitely providing much more information about the sight of obstruction,differential function of both kidneys.devoid of any significant radiation,much more convinient for the patient.
Cost is the only prohibitive factor
Answered: Fri, 26 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor