Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Shots for herniated disc and arthritis, have severe hair fall. Is it due to steroids in shot?

Hello, Approximately 2 months ago I had 2 facet blocks and 1 cervical epidural for neck pain from herniated discs and arthritis . Now I have suddenly started having significant hair loss in the past 2 weeks. Could the shots cause this since they contained steroids? The only other thing that has changed is beginning Oracea for peri-oral dermatitis about 6 weeks ago. It has worked, but there is no known cause for the dermatitis and I ve never had anything like it before. I am 61. Thank you.
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing here.

Your hair loss is stress releated.

This condition is known as telogen effluim.

Any stress on body disturbs hair cycle leading to hair loss.

Steroids are not directly responsible for hair loss.

You can continue with oracea also.

Such type of hair loss recovers within 2 to 3 months.

You can take multivitamin tablets contaning boitin.

Hope this will help you.Take care.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor