Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, tingling sensations in the arm, pain in the chest, nausea, dizziness. Normal blood test report. History of hiatus hernia

I ve been having problems for the past 3 weeks. I have been having shortness of breath, tingling sensations in my left arm , pain under my left breast . I ve also been extremely tired, dizzy, weak and nausea . I went to the hospital twice on the past 2 days. I ve visited my doctor twice and she cant figure it out. I have taken several blood test and everything came back normal. They have told me that it is NOT my heart. I do have a hiatal hernia , no one has checked to see if this is causing the problems. Is is worth wasting more time looking into a possible hiatal hernia problem? It almost makes sense to me except the extremely tired, dizzy, weak and nausea.
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  172
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi y2jenn ! Ok ! It make little connecting with your hernia problem. Like nausea, shortness of breath, and pain under the left breast. These are only guess Now ! What to do! To confirm the problem go for contrast chest and abdomen x ray. then if their is any problem need endoscopy and last abdomen ultrasound. These thing will completely clear your doubt. X ray had radiation , so do consult with your doctor so you will do it once. Be healthy. Bye.
Answered: Thu, 3 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor