Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, high fever, chills, difficulty swallowing. Asthma symptoms?

Hi.. I woke up with an extreme shortness of breath and a very high fever. My eyes feel hot when I close them and I am constantly getting chills. I am always cold even when in multiple blankets. I have asthma and I think it made it worse. My throat I very swollen and its hard to swallow . In having chest pains as well.. What could be wrong?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

Welcome and thank you for posting in HCM
Per your description you are suffering from an respiratory tract infection and an associated pharyngitis (inflammation of the pharynx). This affections are typically caused by viruses (but with very moderate fever 37.5-38.5 degree Celsius) but when fever is very high with swollen throat (tonsils, uvula and pharynx ) it is generally bacterial infection ( strep). Having respiratory signs like shortness of breath, chest pains etc typically indicate a respiratory affection which could be an extension of the germs in the pharynx. For diagnosis, a rapid streptococcal test or a throat swap + culture have to be done to rule out possible bacterial infection. Chest x-ray is also important to rule out pneumonia. Your asthma symptoms are present as a result of the affection which has provoked the crisis since you are a known asthmatic and microbes affecting your respiratory tract might induce asthma symptoms and even exacerbate them. You will need to see your doctor soonest for prompt management before it gets any worst. Steroidal/non-steroidal antiinflammatory, antipyretics and antibiotics would have to be administered either orally or intravenously depending on the severity of your condition. Bronchodilators would also need to be administered.

I believe you will require emergency medical attention.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor