Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, high BP, numbness in fingers, chest tightness after bypass surgery. Normal?

its three months since my bypass surgery triple cabg i did the surgery as i had shortness of breadth while walking after the surgery its still the same and i find difficult to talk and i have to grasp for air through my mouth i use the spirometer then i get some releif for a short period and now i have BP which i never had and numbness on both my fingers and the left shoulder pains with the numbness where they cut also sometime chest tightness is there i was smoking before after surgery i have given up also i have developed phlegm i was walking for 30 minutes regularly and i have to stop as i got cellulitis is all these happening because of i stopped walking i am confused doctors have treated me with lot of medication and i am diabetic is this normal after surgery these are the medication i am taking clopidogrel 75mg Asprin 75mg Nicorandil 10mg rosuvastatin 10mg Amiodarone 10mg imdur 30mg losartan 50mg at night hope you will advice me I AM 63Years old Thank you and God Bless You
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

This is not normal after surgery.

You have to see your cardiologist again - to exclude arrhythmia / heart failure / progression of disease or block of the stent and so on...

You may also have to see a Pulmonologist - chronic bronchitis / asthma / COPD from past smoking

You may need some investigations for proper assessment and assistance

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Tue, 19 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor