Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, hiatal hernia, tests showed normal hrtc, chest x-ray. Family history of pulmonary fibrosis. Should I be concerned?

hi, i have a question that is quite perplexing. i have developed shortness of breath with a large hiatal hernia . My family has familial pulmonary fibrosis and my father was recently diagnosed. I Was alarmed when my diffusing capacity came back at 58% and moderate restriction present. my pulmonologist informed me that my hrtc was normal as well as my chest xray . Should I be concerned about Fibrosis
Asked On : Mon, 24 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
If your HRCT chest and Xray are normal then there is no fibrosis.
The breathlessness can be due to your large hiatal hernia and also the restriction on PFT. The diffusion capacity is a very subjective test and if you have had restriction or youve not held the breath properly it can go down
A better parameter to correlate will be arterial blood gas Spo2
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor