Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath, dull pain in the chest.X-ray showing circular masses in lungs. Should I be worried?

Hi I am a 32 year old Non-Smoker. Never smoked a day in my life. I have had asthma most of my life though. I have been having issues with my asthma and recently went to see a pulmonary specialist. He had me take some chest x-rays. I am waiting for him to call me back with the results; which may not be until Thursday!! When I left the x-ray room I caught a glimpse of my right side view x-ray and saw 2 large circular masses on my lung. One seemed pretty uniform in color while the other had an inner circle that was lighter in color and had something dark inside the smaller circle that looked like a tear.
My other symptoms include; shortness of breath. Constant dull pain in chest. Sharp pain and popping of chest when I take a deep breath. The doctor listened to me breath and didn't think there was anything to be concerned about and I also had a lung function test done and that seemed to just show that I have asthma, which I already knew. Just wondering if someone could give me an idea of what this could be. Thanks, Maya
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hi, thanks for the query to H. C. M.
One thing I would like to tell you that please don't make any idea about the things which you don't know. So don't make any guess about , what is in X rays. Expert will tell you every thing .
Now as you know yourself that you are an asthmatic patient so note down these whistling type of sound during breathing are very common in asthma, so need not to bother.
Since you are feeling pain during deep breathing so it might be due to some infection in your's lung as consolidation or pneumothorax.
Get in blood examination also for further confirmation of any disease.
Regards. Dr. HET
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor