Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Shortness of breath. Lung function test normal. Family history of heart problem, diabetic, high cholesterol. Cause?

i had a pacemaker put in on Nov. 7 2012 because my heart rate was in the 30 than I had back surgery on Nov 23 2012 but before i had my pace maker put in I was having some shortness of breath I had a stess test and it was normal now that I am able to start some execise agian i am still having some shortness of breath so i went back and they did a EKG and it was normal i used to run 3 miles a day and now i cant do it. I also had a lung funtion test done and it was normal. 2 of my brothers and my father have stints and my mother died of a heart attack and I am diebetic and hae high collestoral. what could be causing my shortness of breath?
Asked On : Fri, 11 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Hi,
Thanks for posting your query.
Although you have normal EKG ans stress test, yet you should go for 2 D echo & coronary angiography.
You have positive family history of heart disease and diabetic and high cholesterol also; these investigations are mandatory for better clarification.
There may also be possibilities of asthma and can be judged only after clinical examination.
You should also use inhalational therapy using anticholinergics and beta 2 agonist.
Take care,
Dr. Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Fri, 11 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vishal's  Response
HI,
DEAR FRIEND,
THANKS FOR YOUR QUERY.
BY READING YOUR PROBLEM,I CAME TO CONCLUSSUION THAT YOU SHOULD GO FOR 2D ECHO..AND PLEASE TAKE ADVICE OF CARDIOLOGIST.
THANK YOU.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor