Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Shortening of achilles tendons, bunions on feet. Can I get bunion removal surgery done?

Hello i have been told i have shortening of my achilles tendons and i have bunions on both feet ,im a active woman and i work alot as vehicle sales and wear high heel fashion footwear , if i was to go for bunion surgery can i have that done when i have very tight shortened achilles ? i have aufull feet with many problems,thanks
Asked On : Fri, 20 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  63
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare magic.

I am sorry to hear of your multiple issues.

To begin with there should not be any issues with the actual surgery being performed while having a short Achilles tendon.

However, since after the surgery, during the recovery phase which is roughly 6 weeks (getting back to normal tight and slim shoes may take months), one has to avoid activity and even when walking one has to do heel walking which would be a difficult task for you considering the short tendon.

And even if you find a way round that still the heel length which is usual for you, you may need to decrease it, once your foot has healed from the bunion surgery, and since your Achilles tendon is short, this may cause an issue.

So what you can do is discuss with your doctor the procedure to correct the Achilles length (ATL=Achilles tendon lengthening) before going for the bunion surgery. And besides that the short Achilles itself can be a cause for the bunion formation.

Hope I could be of assistance

Wishing for you the best outcome
Dr Ali
Answered: Sat, 21 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor