Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Shortened periods after 4 normal pregnancies, suddenly delayed. Any chances of pregnancy or menopause ?

i am 40 yr old female. i have 4 children, all normal pregnancies. my periods have shortened over the years for the past few years have come anywhere between day 22-26. my hubby had a vastectomy about 4 years ago. today is day 30 of my cycle and i am scared to death i may be pregnant. what are the chances of that! however i did get pregnant going for number 3 with twins at age 35! i cant have another child!!! last time it was late i was pregnant with the twins. am i starting periomenapause? how should i know the difference? AAAA
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  10
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016

Menstrual cycle with 22-26 days is considered as normal. With vasectomy, chance of pregnancy is quite negligible.

As your period is delayed from normal cycle, you have to undergo one home pregnancy test at the earliest to rule out pregnancy. Blood test and USG scan give additional information about underlying pathology.

Other reasons are stress, hormonal imbalance (perimenopausal age), wt gain or loss, high prolactin, decreased ovarian reserve etc.

Kindly, consult with your gynecologist after initial test report for further investigation and management of the case.

Maintain a healthy life style. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor