Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Short term memory loss after stroke. MRI shows FLAIR, T2 signal abnormalities, deep cerebral white matter. Surgery needed?

I had a stroke in January and have physically recovered well but have a short term memory loss problem. Took a neuropysch test Tues and Thurs but had a MRI in July done indicating left pontine porencephaly, 2 cm clacified posterior right parafalcine meningioma , old lucunar infarcts in the thalami. It says I have extensive FLAIR and T2 signal abnormalities within the periventricular and deep cerebral white matter . Will I need surgery or is there treatment for this?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response
for surgery nothing there except 2cm calcified posterior rt parafalcine meningioma,lesion persay is small to be operable but this is not the culprid for memory loss,this can grow slowly may lead to seizure,weakness in legs or urine dysfunction then it could be operated,till then continue regular monitoring of lesion.Reason for short term memory loss is vasculitis as seen in MRI Brain signal abnormality .
Answered: Sat, 15 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Neurologist Dr. Sudhir Kumar's  Response
Nov 2013

Thank you for posting your query.

Brain stroke is treated medically. Short-term memory loss is possibly related to stroke. Medicines such as aspirin or clopidogrel and statins should be continued for long term.

In addition, risk factors such as BP, sugars and cholesterol should be checked and kept within normal limits to prevent stroke in future.

Meningioma is a brain tumor (benign type), which can be treated with surgery. However, the decision to operate depends on the location and size of tumor, as well as the symptoms that it is producing. Please consult a neurosurgeon for advice.

Wishing you good health,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Answered: Fri, 14 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor