Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Short term memory loss. X-ray shows scoliosis with straightening of cervical lordosis. Related to memory loss?

I am a 53 yr old female and have been experiencing short term memory loss for the past 2-3 years, I recently had a c- spine xray and the finding were this: There is scoliosis with striaghtening of the cervical lordosis . There is mild retrolisthesis at C5-6 where there is decrease in the height of the interspace with oseophytes leading to foraminal stenosis bilaterally. There is no fracture. My question is this....could this problem with my neck be attributed to my memory loss?
Asked On : Sun, 10 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your memory loss can not be attributed to the problem of your neck.
You have to see a neurologist - vascular insufficiency, early Alzheimer, simple ageing changes and so on need to be investigated

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sun, 10 Mar 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor