Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Short sexual contact, no intercourse. Took next choice pill, light bleeding. Pregnancy test negative. Getting panaroid?

There was a boy who tried to have sex with me but he wasn t protected so I said no. He made contact for a VERY short time and never came in me. I ve heard he could have secreted, though, and there s a pregnancy possibility. I ve never had sex before, so I m scared and paranoid, for sure. I took the Next Choice pill like 5 days after it happened and I have light bleeding . I took a pregnancy test today and it said I was not pregnant. Am I just paranoid?
Asked On : Tue, 12 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello,
Pregnancy is possible if unprotected sexual contact occurs around the ovulation period, even with a pre-ejaculate as it contains sperms. The emergency pill is mostly effective when taken within the stipulated time only. The pill contains high dose of hormone and can cause breakthrough bleeding as a hormonal disturbance is created. You should see a doctor if you do not get a period within ten days of your expected date and exclude pregnancy. In future, practice safe intercourse. Take care.
Answered: Thu, 4 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor