Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Short periods cycle, unprotected sex. Taken ipill, brown discharge, spotting. Negative pregnancy test. Pregnant?

i got my periods on 3rd august and it ended on 5th august.i had sex on 9th evening,10th all day,11th till 12noon.i took ipill tablet in the evening.on 29th august brownish spot of blood appeared and 9september water with blood spots appeared.then ihave gone through urine pregnancy test which was negative, ultrasound and thyroid reports are normal but it is aching at the right of my stomach,near fallopian tube .please tell me whether i am pregnant or not.
Asked On : Tue, 18 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
First of all, don't panic . As you told you have done us which is normal is a definite indication that there is no pregnancy . Us is the highest diagnostic tool. So, you are not pregnant.
So, what is it?
It is nothing but the sideeffet of the i pill. You periods will be regular within2 month. If not, consult gynaecologist for suitable cop which will normal your periods.
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Michelle Gibson James's  Response
Hi, welcome to healthcare magic

To determine whether you are pregnant you would have to repeat the pregnancy test. Some pregnancy tests can detect pregnancies earlier than others because they can detect lower levels of the hormone HCG . This hormone is released in the body during pregnancy and the levels increase as pregnancy develops however some pregnancy tests can detect smaller levels of this hormone than others.

You will need to repeat the pregnancy test, speak to your local pharmacy for an early detection kit

I hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 18 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor