Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Short period, unprotected sex, nausea, mood swings, tender breasts. PMS symptoms?

Last month my period only lasted three days. I always run 6-7 days. I never have any symptoms while on my period other than cramping.. I had unprotected sex during the three days of my period and right after as well. I am now feeling nauseous, tired, moody, and bloated and tender breasts. I have not missed this months period yet. So would these symptoms be considered PMS and just something new for me?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello mam, thanks for trusting health care magic.
most probably it is just a return of your normal pattern of periods and nothing else but in case you miss your periods this time then do a urine pregnancy test and see for results
In case you have further questions you can consult me on health care magic forum and i will be happy to help.
My URL is
Take care and wish you all the best.
Dr Manisha Jain.
Answered: Mon, 9 Jun 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor