Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Short menstrual cycle, unprotected sex, no menstrual bleeding after withdrawing Primolut-N. Reason?

I am 39 years old female.these days my cycle goes in 26 days.Earlier it was 28 days cycle. On 22nd day of last cycle I had an unprotected sex. I have stared to feel early signs of pregnancy. I started to take Primolut-N tablet from 28th day of cycle and after taking 2 tablets / day for 7 days stopped it. But after 2 days of withdrawal my menstrual bleeding not yet started. please suggest.
Asked On : Tue, 6 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

Thanks for writing.

Unprotected intercourse can result in unwanted pregnancy.
If you are pregnant, then Primolut-N will not help you in anyway in inducing periods.

Instead having no periods after withdrawal of such tablets, itself suggest that you could be pregnant.

You should first do a urine test for pregnancy.

If it is negative then you need to meet your gynecologist for proper evaluation.

Take care.
Answered: Tue, 6 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor