Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Short flashbacks of dreams with dizziness, nausea and sound in the ears, hallucination, disturbing thought. Ideas?

What I m wanting to know is if anyone else has experienced flashbacks during the day. I still get these, but only rarely. I had one this morning after being up for about 10 minutes, but I ve also had them in the middle of the day. For no reason in particular I will start to recall some element of what I am sure I can only have dreamed or hallucinated. I don t find it particularly distressing because I am awake and aware of what is happening, but the vague images in my mind (which I can never remember afterwards) are accompanied by dizziness, nausea and sometimes tunnel vision and a buzzing in my ears. Any sense of fear is comparitively mild, especially now, and the experience is mostly confusing and only mildly disturbing. It usually passes in 10 - 20 seconds. Also I suffered from anxiety, panic attacs and sleep paralise for years... But I dont remember having these hypnagogic hallutinations while I am dreamnig or when I am having sleep paralise. These flashbacks happening only when I awake in interactions whit s some elements during daytime. Are these brief "Dream flashbacks" from hypnagogic hallutinations or maybe from night terrors??? This is very disturbing... Should I be worried??? This happening for 5 years on and off... Thank you dear Doctor, and have a nice day :-)
Asked On : Thu, 18 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  691
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

It is very unusual that these things are not distressing you. However you do have anxiety symptoms that need treatment, ones that are not related to post traumatic stress disorder, one of whose symptoms is the flashbacks. So you need to see a psychiatrist to find the solution to your problems. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response
Welcome to health care magic

Your details are not very clear and you need detailed evaluation. However, the symptoms described by you points towards "Hypnagogic or hypnopompic hallucinations" which occurs when one is falling sleep or awakening from sleep, respectively. These occur in normal individuals and consists of visual/ auditory phenomenon as described by you.
Don't worry and relax. These are absolutely normal. However, visit a psychiatrist for detailed work up.
Hope it helps
Good luck
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant Psychiatrist
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Hallucinations demand proper Psychiatric assessment and assistance..
You may need MRI and/or MRA to exclude organic lesions...
You will also need some basic blood tests - you have not stated your age, gender, personal habits, family history or co-morbidities

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor