Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Shooting pain under the collar bone. Can not take pain killers since pregnant. Could it be due to the sleeping position?

i have a stabbing shooting like pain what feels like inder my left collar bone, never broke anything in that area ( or broke any bones ever) does it have to do with tension? i am pregnant and cannot take pain killers so i am suffering, it s been going on for three days now. and i don t recall any heavy lifting etc, i assumed i slept funny but it seems to be gettng worse
Asked On : Fri, 25 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Diabetologist 's  Response
hi there
this could possibly be a pain from cervical spondylosis, speacially in the view of not sleeping well. it could be good to take some hot fomentation and neck exercises. this may help you.

another option is to rule out an infection. of course we cannot do an x ray. so you need to be careful and make sure you are not developing fever or cough.

while i agree that pain killers should be avoided, paracetamol is relatively safe if you need an sos dose
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor