Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Shooting abdominal, lower back pain and tender breasts. Trying to conceive. First child born with CHD. Are these symptoms normal?

Hello! I'm trying for my 2 chid 1st child born with CHD is now 8yrs TCA gone thru'GLENN FONTAN. I've been tryingto conceive for past 2 months and my cycle is always of 25-27 days.Last period date was 2-march-13 and this time i've not yet got my period but have tender breast and have shooting abdominal pain and lower back pain with no spotting for past 3-4 days as I get before my due date but usually it lasts only for a day and then I begin with my period very unlike this time.Home preg.test as of now is negative. I'm worried as i want my 2nd child to be healthy.Am i pregnant and if yes then is this kind of pain normal?Please help
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

If you had unprotected intercourse around the time of ovulation, there is possibility of pregnancy.
But just by symptoms we cannot confirm or exclude the pregnancy.
Premenstrual symptoms also can alter month to month depending on many factors.
So you wait for 4 to 5 days, if do not get periods by that time go for pregnancy test once again.
If the test comes positive, continue the pregnancy with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations.

For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Mon, 8 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor