Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Shivering, joint pain, vomiting, fever, food poisoning. Taking paracetamol. Dengue fever?

Hi my wife had mild food poisoning 3 days back and was treated for it. However for past 3 nights, at around 2 a.m. she starts suffering from shivering and high joint pain witn vomiting sensation and fever goes up to 100/101.F. This subsides after giving parcetamol which a doctor has prescribed Are these symptoms of dengue?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  208
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infectious Diseases Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
Dengue presents with fever and joint pain, pain in the back of eyes and generalized weakness. But Dengue needs to be confirmed by testing for NS1 antigen or IgM or IgG antibodies. Weakness due to vomiting, dehydration also presents with similar symptoms. Please continue the treatment for fever and vomiting. Fluid diet is recommended. Please get the appropriate tests done if dengue is suspected by her treating doctor. Thanks.
Answered: Sun, 15 Dec 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor