Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Shiny rash on penis, itching in genitals. Likelihood of STD?

Hello, i had brief sexual contact with a female, literally a second in her mouth an half a second in her anus which did not fully penetrate, in which i quickly realised my actions and washed it with soap. A shiny rash appeared on my shaft about 5/6 days after, small in size and of no worrying look. It does however have a circular ring . I have no other symptoms besides a very mild itch on genitals probably due to my paranoia . Short of recommending a test at a clinic, can you advice the likelyhood of STD and which ones are of possibility due to the timed appearance of transmission.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  287
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi, in my view it is less likely a STD. still possiblity of herpes or balanitis cannot be ruled out. we can come to conclusion after some investigations and examination in details. take care.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor